J/Fest Southwest 2018 Results

Lakewood Yacht Club | October 13-14, 2018

J/22 (15 boats)
Series Standing – 7 races scored

PosBow/Sail  Boat  RatingSkipperYacht Club 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 TotalPos
1  539  Sketchy  0  Danny Pletsch   Larchmont YC  1  1  1  2  1  1  1  8  1  
2  USA 307  Blackburn Marine Racing  0  Casey Lambert   Lakewood Yacht Club  4  3  3  1  3  2  6  22  2  
3  41 / 1271    0  David Bethancourt   OYC  2  2  2  3  4  6  8  27  3  
4  USA 707    0  Farley Fontenot   HYC  8  7  5  5  2  5  2  34  4  
5  25 / 951    0  Dov Kivlovitz   none  3  9  4  6  6  4  3  35  5  
6  31 / 1531  Parrot Tales Light  0  Larry Blankenhagen   Lakewood Yacht Club  7  4  6  4  8  7  11  47T  6  
7  11 / 919  Troublemaker  0  Kevin Orff   LYC / GBCA  6  6  7  8  5  10  5  47T  7  
8  1546  Folka  0  Karen Glass   SSA  5  5  9  7  7  8  9  50  8  
9  08 / 732  Helms a Lee  183  Anne Lee   HYC  13  11  11  10  10  3  7  65  9  
10  78 / 578  Student Driver  174  Gary Thies   GBCA  9  8  8  9  11  12  12  69  10  
11  22 / 671  Alacrán  171  Xavier Varela   EP  11  10  10  11  12  11  10  75  11  
12  918  TILT  0  Christopher Morlan   Grosse Pointe Sail Club  10  16/DNF  17/DNS  17/DNS  9  9  4  82  12  
13  32 / 673  Knot Bad  0  Mitch Clarke   Lakewood Yacht Club  12  12  12  12  16/DNS  16/DNS  16/DNS  96  13  
14  863  Let the Wookie Win  0  Alexander Wise   Lakewood YC  16/DNS  16/DNS  17/DNS  17/DNS  16/DNS  16/DNS  16/DNS  114T  14  
14  392  Loose Cannon  0  Rick Duste   GBCA  16/DNS  16/DNS  17/DNS  17/DNS  16/DNS  16/DNS  16/DNS  114T  14  

J/24 (17 boats)
Series Standing – 6 races scored

PosBow/Sail  Boat  RatingSkipperYacht Club 1  2  3  4  5  6 TotalPos
1  34 / 3734  Miss Conduct  0  James Freedman   DCYC  1  1  1  1  3  2  9  1  
2  01 / 126  GIGGLES  0  Natalie Harden   AYC  3  2  6  3  1  1  16  2  
3  2185  The Dumpster  172  Frank Keesling   Dillon Yacht Club  2  10  2  2  5  5  26  3  
4  42 / 4200  Zero Gravity  0  Josh Bowens-Rubin   Dillon Yacht Club  7  4  11  7  4  3  36  4  
5  06 / 2380  Superman  168  David Broadway   AYC  8  5  4  4  9  10  40  5  
6  05 / 2822  Vang Go  0  Stu Juengst   Austin Yacht Club  4  7  3  8  13  11  46T  6  
7  03 / 267  Bad Moon  0  Christopher Holmes   Dcyc  5  18/DNS  7  6  6  4  46T  7  
8  59 / 592  Booya  0  Kevin Mott   Oklahoma City Boat Cllub  9  9  9  5  8  9  49  8  
9  99 / 814  Tropical Aggression  0  Barry Bailey   nonw  6  3  18/DNF  18/DNS  2  6  53  9  
10  77 / 4306  FRAT HOUSE  0  Darren Hill   DCYC  12  11  8  11  7  7  56  10  
11  29 / 229  YounG’uns  0  Andrew Theismann   DCYC  13  8  13  10  10  8  62  11  
12  60 / 1565  Gray Wolf  0  Tim Johnson   DCYC  11  12  10  12  11  13  69  12  
13  69 / 2702  After Midnight  168  Mark Smith   FWBC  10  6  12  9  18/RET  18/DNS  73  13  
14  07 / 3757  ClaireBouyant  0  Graham Marshall   none  17  13  5  18/DNF  12  12  77  14  
15  73 / 1954  Phantasm  0  Paul Cammarata   HYC  14  16  14  14  18/RET  18/DNS  94  15  
16  23 / 1155  Trick Bag  0  Ryan Miller   None  15  15  16  13  18/RET  18/DNS  95  16  
17  58 / 3358  Chupacabra  168  John Parker   Austin Yacht Club  16  14  15  15  18/DNS  18/DNS  96  17  

J/70 (9 boats)
Series Standing – 7 races scored

PosBow/Sail  Boat  RatingSkipperYacht Club 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 TotalPos
1  3 / 546  ZOUNDS  0  Jay Lutz   LYC  1  2  2  2  1  3  3  14  1  
2  850  Mojito  0  Forbes Durdin   Lyc  3  4  1  1  2  2  4  17  2  
3  528  Simply Irresistible  0  Glenn Gault   LYC  2  1  5  3  5  8  5  29  3  
4  339  Gas Station Sushi  0  Jeff Jones   AYC  4  7  3  7  8  6  2  37  4  
5  242  Texas Chrome  0  Jason Bradley   Fort Worth Boat Club  7  5  6  4  4  5  8  39  5  
6  181  GB  0  Christopher Lewis   LYC/NYYC/STC  5  10/DNF  10/DNS  10/DNS  3  1  1  40  6  
7  241    0  Al Poindexter   Lyc  8  3  7  6  6  7  6  43T  7  
8  178  Pony  0  Bill Draheim   RCYC  6  10/DNF  4  5  7  4  7  43T  8  
9  1364  Two Feathers  0  mark masur   fwbc  9  6  8  8  9  9  9  58  9  

J/105 (9 boats) 
Series Standing – 7 races scored

PosBow/Sail  Boat  RatingSkipperYacht Club 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 TotalPos
1  43937  Pesto  0  john barnett   lyc  1  1  1  1  2  1  1  8  1  
2  1 / USA378  Infinity  87  Uzi Ozeri   Lyc  6  2  3  2  1  3  2  19  2  
3  41  Spitfire  0  Dennis Kokkinis   LYC  3  6  2  3  5  2  3  24  3  
4  294  Rumpus  0  Brad Robbins   LYC  4  3  5  7  4  6  5  34  4  
5  649  Radiance  0  Bill Lakenmacher   LYC  2  5  7  4  8  5  4  35  5  
6  430  Kinderspel2  87  John Bell   CCYC  5  7  4  5  3  7  6  37  6  
7  18 / 396  Jour-J  87  Alberic Avisse   Société des Régates du Havre  10/OCS  4  6  6  7  8  8  49  7  
8  624  Texas Ranger IV  0  Charles WIelchowsky   LYC/HYC/GBCA  10/OCS  8  10/DNF  10/DNS  6  4  7  55  8  
9  296  Stinger  0  Jonnie Bednar   Lakewood Yacht Club  10/DNS  10/DNS  10/DNS  10/DNS  10/DNS  10/DNS  10/DNS  70  9  

J/PHRF Spin(Asym) (8 boats) 
Series Standing – 7 races scored

PosBow/Sail  Boat  RatingSkipperYacht Club 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 TotalPos
1  4607  Sodalis III  60  Jim Demarest   LYC  1  1  1  1  2  2  1  9  1  
2  USA74  Second Star  33  J.D. Hill   LYC  2  9/DNS  2.5/TIE  2  1  1  2  19.5  2  
3  238  Airborne  69  David Christensen   LYC / GBCA  4  2  2.5/TIE  3  3  5  4  23.5  3  
4  45  Harm’s Way  69  Andy Wescoat   GBCA  3  4  4  9/DNF  4  3  3  30  4  
5  007  JBoats Southwest Racing  88  scott Spurlin   Austin YC  6  3  5  4  9/DNS  9/DNS  9/DNS  45  5  
6  51316  Second Wind  33  Chris Waters   GBCA  9/DNF  5  6  5  7  7  7  46  6  
7  174  Press to MECO  114  Ray Bentele   GBCA  9/DNS  9/DNS  9/DNS  9/DNS  5  4  5  50T  7  
8  77  Hammertime  120  Dan Erklauer   none  5  9/DNS  9/DNS  9/DNS  6  6  6  50T  8  

J/PHRF(Distance) (3 boats)
Series Standing – 2 races scored

PosBow/Sail  Boat  RatingSkipperYacht Club 1  2 TotalPos
1  156  Zippity  87  Alan Bates   B Sailing  1  1  2  1  
2  16  Up Tempo  105  Doug Love   Long Creek Rod & Gun  2  5/DNS  7  2  
3  N/A / 004  SUPERGIRL  111  John McCutchen Ii   Houston Yacht Club  3  5/DNS  8  3